Shea butter
Shea butter is made from the kernel of the shea tree, which grows in Africa. It is used in many cosmetic products, soaps and lotions. The African Fair Trade Society imports pure unrefined shea butter–which is processed by the local women– from Africa, then uses it to produce lotion, soap and shampoo in BC that are available throughout BC and Alberta. The profits are invested in the infrastructure of rural villages in West Africa.
Shea butter is referred to as ‘women’s gold’, and is used for nourishing, moisturizing and protecting skin. It is also used to treat dry hair, eczema, skin discolorations, scars and stretch marks. I use the AFTS 100% pure natural shea butter in the delicate ‘vanilla orange’ scent. It is also safe to use for babies and children. In my opinion, it’s an all purpose natural moisturizer definitely worth investing in.








Trackbacks
Leave a Reply